CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D81227

Ms. Daniele Contestable
Allchem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Tetramethylthiuram Disulfide (CAS 137-26-8) from China.

Dear Ms. Contestable:

In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetramethylthiuram Disulfide which is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division